Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens
to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal
information is any data with which you could be personally identified.
Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our
privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for
the data collection on this website?

The data collected on
this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact
details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are
collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you
enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by
our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily
technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or
when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon
as you enter our website.

What do we use your data
for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper
functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors
use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your
data?

You always have the right to request information
about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its
collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be
corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the
address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the
issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a
complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website,
statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens
primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing
behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you
from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using
certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy
policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below
about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the
protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal
data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection
regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website,
various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is
any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy
policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It
also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note
that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may
be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from
third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The
party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Brandherd Esskultur GmbH

Brandshofer Deich 68

20539 Hamburg

Telephone: 040328901450

Email: mail@100200.kitchen

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or
jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing
personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many
data processing operations are only possible with your express consent.
You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal
email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we
receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there
has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may
file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent
regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is
the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is
headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact
details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/ansc
hriften_links-node.html
.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data
which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract
automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard,
machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to
another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent
technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for
security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of
confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site
operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s
address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock
icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS
encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by
third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have
the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about
any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the
recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have
the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact
us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have
further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit
the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice
requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational
materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right
to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as
email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm
your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our
website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text
files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are
automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your
device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to
recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can
configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you
can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie.
Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept
cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to
automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies
may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are
necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain
functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant
to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a
legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized
service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those
used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be
treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects
and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in
“server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser
    version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host
    name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data
from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f)
DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for
measures preliminary to a contract.

4. Social media

Instagram plugin

Our website contains functions of the
Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601
Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your
Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content
of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can
associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of
this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the
content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more
information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

5. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web
analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre
Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses
so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer
and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The
information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is
usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The
website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to
optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP
anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization
feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google
within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the
European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in
exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US
and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the
operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile
reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding
website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP
address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not
be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies
being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.
However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able
to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the
data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP
address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by
Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the
following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can
prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the
following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from
being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For
more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see
Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en</ a>.

Outsourced data processing

We have
entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data
processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data
protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows
reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and
interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based
advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data
cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable
this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google
account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics
as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website
uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google
Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States
(“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion
tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking
cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser
stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not
used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit
certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google
and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to
that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie.
Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords
advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used
to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted
for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who
clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page.
However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to
personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking,
you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking
cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be
included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies
are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a
legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its
website and its advertising.

For more information about Google
AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You
can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that
you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a
cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically
accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to
automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies
may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor
action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo
Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

These allow the behavior of site
visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the
provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of
Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and
their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us
as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions
about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by
Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which
may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook
privacy policy
. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on
Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data
is used.

Check out Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about
protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You
can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads
Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_
settings_screen
. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If
you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based
advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive
Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/</a > .

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter,
we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to
verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you
agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is
only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the
requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We
will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only
with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the
storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending
the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the
newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be
legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the
newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your
subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other
purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send
newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675
Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp
is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters.
If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our
newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy
Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to
ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United
States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When
you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called
a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This
allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which
links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g.
time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This
information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used
exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The
results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters
to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter
to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the
newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we
send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the
website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may
revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The
data processed before we receive your request may still be legally
processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter
will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your
subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of
MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses
for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the
MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We
have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we
require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose
said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following
link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement
/sample-agreement/
.

7. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is
operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry
Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages
featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is
established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages
you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account,
YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your
personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube
account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This
constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data
protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this
page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser
loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and
fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a
direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our
web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is
done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our
website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f)
DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font
is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user
data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in
Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an
API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain
View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save
your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google
server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no
influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the
interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of
places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified
interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information
about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration
of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.